Timber Queensland represents and protects member interests at all levels of government.

Timber Queensland

You are here

Privacy & Legals

 

Privacy


Timber Queensland Limited collects information via our website, and at our head office in Fortitude Valley. All information is gathered with great care. By visiting Timber Queensland’s Internet site, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy

Whilst exempt from application of the National Privacy Principals as outlined in the Commonwealth Privacy Act of 1988, Timber Queensland Limited nonetheless recognises that any personal information is very important to you, and that you should have a right to control the use and dissemination of that information. Information collected by Timber Queensland will only be disclosed in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Specifically Timber Queensland collects the following information from its Internet site:

1.1 STATISTICAL INFORMATION
Timber Queensland collects statistical information regarding the use of its Internet site. This collection includes your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address and the date and time of your visit. This information is collected to provide Timber Queensland with information about the use of its site and to help it maintain and develop the site to provide better information to users. The types of personal information we collect from you will depend on how you use our web site. Such information may include your name, date of birth, gender, current and previous addresses, telephone/mobile phone number and email address.

Back to top

1.2 COOKIES
Timber Queensland Limited uses "cookies". Cookies refers to the information that a web site can transfer to an individual's computer hard drive for record keeping. Cookies can make using our website easier by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. The use of cookies is an industry standard with most major websites using them. The information gathered is used to improve the structure and performance of our site to provide users with an improved service. Whenever a page is requested from our web server, we record the time, date and URL of the request, along with information on the browser software that is being used.

Back to top

1.3 REQUESTED PERSONAL INFORMATION
At various stages you may be requested to provide Timber Queensland with personal information. Such information may include your name, date of birth, gender, current and previous addresses, telephone/mobile phone number and email address. Personal information will only be requested if it is necessary to provide a service to you or if it is necessary by law. Such a request may arise if you ask Timber Queensland to provide you with information or provide you with a product.
In this instance you should read Timber Queensland’s Use and Disclosure policy clause

Back to top

2. USE AND DISCLOSURE
Timber Queensland will not use or disclose, and will use reasonable endeavours to prevent the use or disclosure of, information provided by a user to Timber Queensland’s Internet site for a purpose other than the primary purpose of collection (a ‘secondary purpose’), except to the extent:
i) that the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection and that you would reasonably expect Timber Queensland to use or disclose the information for the secondary purpose (for example, the provision of your information to a supplier of Timber Queensland products where you have requested such a product to be supplied);
ii) that you have consented to the use of the information for the secondary purpose;
iii) that information provided by you, including information relating to transactions, may appear in aggregate form for the purpose of providing statistical information within Timber Queensland or to third parties. This information will not identify you;
iv) necessary in order to enforce any of the terms of an agreement between you and Timber Queensland;
v) that Timber Queensland has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, and uses or discloses the personal information as a necessary part of its investigation of the matter or in reporting its concerns to relevant persons or authorities;
vi) required or specifically authorised by law;
vii) provided in co-operation with any governmental authority

Back to top

2. STORAGE
Timber Queensland Limited will undertake all reasonable steps to protect the security of personal information we hold. Unfortunately, when transmitting data over the internet, the information transmitted cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, whilst we take precautions to protect your information, we cannot ensure or guarantee the security of such information. You transmit your personal information at your own risk.

Back to top

3. ACCESS AND CORRECTION
3.1 Where Timber Queensland collects information from you, we will provide you with access to your information at your request except to the extent that:
(1) the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
(2) providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
(3) the information relates to existing legal dispute resolution proceedings between you and Timber Queensland, and the information would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings; or
(4) providing access would reveal the intentions of Timber Queensland in relation to negotiations with you in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations.
3.2 Where information about you is found to be incorrect, incomplete or out of date, Timber Queensland will correct, update, erase or amend the information as appropriate.

Back to top

4. LINKS FROM THIS SITE
Timber Queensland may link to other Internet sites. It is important that you are aware that any such links are not subject to the same privacy policies and restrictions seen in this Privacy Policy. Please read carefully any policy documents or terms and conditions that appear on linked Internet sites before disclosing any personal information. Timber Queensland is not responsible for any practices on linked Internet sites that might breach your privacy.

Back to top

5. SECURITY
Timber Queensland acknowledges that security is of paramount concern to you. Timber Queensland stores your personal information in secure environments to safeguard it from misuse, disclosure, alteration or destruction. Encryption of transaction and billing data between Timber Queensland Limited and your computer is provided by the industry standard 128 bit SSL encryption technology. Our website also uses firewall technology to ensure that our internal systems are protected against breach from third parties.
By using the Timber Queensland Internet site you agree that the Internet is inherently insecure and that accordingly [Timber Queensland] can only use its best endeavours to secure your personal information and cannot provide any definitive assurance regarding security of personal information. Timber Queensland will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information.

Back to top

6. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY
Timber Queensland may, without notice, amend or modify this Privacy Policy by posting the amended Privacy Policy to the Timber Queensland Internet Site.  See Timber Queensland's 2015 Privacy Policy.

Back to top

7 . ACCOUNTABILITY AND FEEDBACK
You can obtain more information about your rights and about remedies of any breaches from the Privacy Commissioner on Hotline 1800 023 985 or on website www.privacy.gov.au.
We welcome any feedback you may care to provide concerning our privacy policies or practices. Our address is PO Box 2014, Brisbane Q 4001. 

Back to top